Privacy Policy

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF SERVICE FOR THE SITE CAREFULLY. YOUR USE OF THIS SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO SUCH PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF SERVICE.

This website which is located online at the domain fwpens.com (the "Site") is operated by Farrell Woods LLC ("Farrell Woods" or “we” or “our” or “us”). Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information collected from you, what we do with it, with whom we share it, and how you can correct or change such information. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy carefully, especially before providing any information or data from which you may be personally identified (“Personal Information”) through the Site. This Site is operated in and controlled from the United States of America. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Site, please contact us at farrellwoods@fwpens.com or at the address at the end of this policy.
 

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Farrell Woods will occasionally update this Privacy Policy in response to changing business circumstances and legal developments. If there are material changes to this Policy or in how Farrell Woods uses your Personal Information, Farrell Woods will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. In some cases, we also may send an email notifying users of the changes. Farrell Woods encourages you to periodically review this Policy to ensure that you do not object to any changes.

Information Collected From Our Members

Farrell Woods's primary goal in collecting Personal Information is to learn more  about you and your particular interests, so that we can deliver products and services that are better suited to meet your needs.

Personal Information
If you elect to become a registered member of fwpens.com, you will be required to provide us with certain Personal Information, including your name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number. Additionally, for purchases made through our website, Farrell Woods may use the information you provided us to fulfill and ship your order. This information, which will include but shall not be limited to, your shipping address, email address and phone number, may be shared with third-party carriers to communicate tracking and complete the delivery of your order.

Once you register you are able to take full advantage of fwpens.com’s many offerings. As a registered member of fwpens.com, you may have the option to bookmark favorite items and write a review of an item. By collecting information regarding your preferences, we can provide our members with specific content and advertising in which they might be interested. None of this information is required to use our basic Site services; however, the omission of certain types of data will limit your accessibility to certain areas of the Site.

Cookies

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The web application can then tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use cookies to help make your visit to our Site easier, more useful to you. For example, cookies allow us to recognize you when you re-enter our Site so that you will not have to sign-in each time you visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors who use our Site, and which web pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our Site in order to tailor it to our users’ needs. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any Personal Information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies if you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you've received a cookie or, decline to accept cookies; It is important to note that you may not be able to use certain features on our Site if you choose not to accept cookies this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site and Farrell Wood’s services.

IP Addresses

We collect and analyze traffic on our Site by keeping track of the IP addresses of our visitors. IP addresses are unique numeric identifiers that are assigned to each computer browser accessing the Internet. An IP address, by itself, cannot identify you personally. However, when combined with other information provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your IP address can be used to identify the computer originating a message.

What we do with the information we gather
The Personal Information we collect about you is generally used for internal record keeping, to process your requests or transactions, provide you with high-quality services, and understand your interests so that we can serve you better. We may also use Personal Information we collect to provide you with promotional information, which is information we believe will add value to your membership.

Disclosure to Third Parties
Farrell Woods, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf, such as hosting specific portions of the Site, maintaining databases, administering contests, mailing information and promotional merchandise, email marketing, and processing payments. When we employ a third party to perform these functions, that third party will only be provided with the particular Personal Information it needs to perform its function, and is required to protect all Personal Information.  Personal Information may also be disclosed to third parties for legal purposes as indicated below and in the fwpens.com User Agreement

Controlling Your Personal Information
Opt-Out/Changing Your Status

If you are a registered member of fwpens.com, you have the ability to review and correct your basic Personal Information at any time. Your fwpens.com membership information is password-protected so that only you have access to this information. Simply sign into the Site and click the "My Profile and Settings" link, located in your profile Tool Box. There, you can update information such as your telephone number, email or postal address, sign-in identification and password, and email permissions. If you no longer desire to utilize the Site and our services, you may also request Farrell Woods to delete/deactivate your membership in the same manner.

At any time, you can change choices you have previously made as to the use of your Personal Information. Every communication Farrell Woods sends you will contain a clearly worded "Opt-Out" or "Unsubscribe" link allowing you to withdraw your permission for future mailings. Alternatively, you can send a blank email to nomail@fwpens.com and type "Remove" in the subject field. This system is automated and must be contacted from the email address you wish to have removed. Permission changes will be honored as soon as practicable after receipt. Please allow five to seven days for processing. Permission changes will, however, not affect any information which you provided to us and which we previously shared with our business affiliates. If you ask that we stop using your Personal Information, we will honor that request.  However we will retain records of your Personal Information as needed in order to comply with applicable federal, state, or local law.


We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Farrell Woods will not ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. Also, remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you leave the Site. This ensures that others cannot access your Personal Information and correspondence.

Necessary Communications

Farrell Woods reserves the right to communicate with you in writing, over the telephone, and/or by email, about important administrative, policy, legal, credit card, and billing matters, which will affect your use of the Site, including without limitation any alleged violations of our Terms of Service. These communications are mandatory and not subject to any “Opt-Out” directive from you.

Disclosure Exceptions

Notwithstanding the above policies, we reserve the right to disclose any of your Personal Information to third parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary or appropriate. In addition, we may disclose Personal Information without providing you with a choice under the following limited circumstances: to protect the legal rights, privacy or safety of Farrell Woods or our business affiliates, including all employees, agents and contractors; to protect the safety and security of visitors to our Site; to protect against fraud or other illegal activity; to investigate reports of users sending material using a false email address or users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages; to respond to inquiries or requests from public authorities; to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; to enforce our Terms of Service; or comply with the law or legal process.

Under certain circumstances, legal representatives, and/or law enforcement authorities may be able to use information disclosed by ISPs to determine the source of a particular communication. By using this service, you knowingly and voluntarily assume any risks associated with such disclosure.

Data Security
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We strive to protect your Personal Information. We have put in place commercially utilized electronic safeguards to secure the information we collect online. When you place orders for purchased products or access your payment information, we use an advanced encryption technology known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to help protect the storage and transfer of your data from unauthorized parties. Whenever you are on a secure web page on our Site, such as our registration form, you should see a lock or key icon on the bottom or the top of your web browser.

Farrell Woods cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will endeavor to use all appropriate safeguards and precautions to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites
Please note that our Site contains links to other websites that may not follow the same Privacy Policy as our Site. These links enable you to visit other websites of interest, use third-party mapping and navigation applications, and third-party advertising. For instance, clicking on an advertisement or on links or other elements on the Site may take you to an entirely different website. These third-party websites may use cookies and may collect data and make use of that data in ways that this Site would not. Once you've left this Site, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply to Personal Information or any other data collected from or provided by you. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such websites, which are not governed by Farrell Woods’s Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy or statement applicable to the website in question.

Message Boards, Chat Rooms, Blogs and Other User Forums

Please remember that information posted to message boards, member generated reviews, chat rooms, blogs and other user forums becomes public information. This Privacy Policy does not protect you when you use these public forums or provide information (including Personal Information) about yourself. Any information you share in a public forum such as a chat room, message board, or bulletin board is public information and may be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. Be sure that you only disclose your email address in circumstances in which it is safe to do so. Beware of scams in which persons unknown to you request your screen name, password, or credit card information. Make sure you verify the identity of anyone asking for personal information.

Farrell Woods is not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our Site or third-party website. Please see our User Agreement for the standards of behavior that must be followed when using these portions of the Site or our services.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Farrell Woods on or through this Site or otherwise. Please see our User Agreement for our policies regarding such unsolicited information. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and Farrell Woods shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose or distribute to others any such unsolicited information without restriction, limitation or attribution.

Sale of Assets

In the event that Farrell Woods is ever sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganized, or otherwise transfers control of the Site or other assets of the company, we may, in our sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign our user databases, together with any Personally Information contained therein, to a third-party acquiring Farrell Woods’s assets. In the event we do so, we will place a prominent notice of the sale on the homepage of our Site, upon such transfer, the Privacy Policy of the acquiring entity may govern the further use of your Personal Information.

Protection for Children - COPPA Compliance

We are committed to protecting the privacy and rights of children online. We believe that children should be able to use the Internet in a safe, productive, and efficient manner and should be afforded the highest degree of protection under the law with respect to their Personal Information. To that end, children under the age of 13 years of age are expressly prohibited from submitting or posting any Personal Information on the Site. We have made it our policy to not collect any PersonalI Information from users whom we know are under the age of 13. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") imposes certain requirements upon websites and online services that are directed toward children. To learn more about COPPA, click here for the Federal Trade Commission COPPA website http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/coppafaqs.shtm

California Privacy Rights
Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship (1) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, address, email address, and the type of services provided to that customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties.  To request the above information, please write to us at:

Farrell Woods

Attn:  California Disclosure Information

70 Inman Drive
Ingalls, IN 46048

We will respond to such written requests within 30 days following receipt at the mailing address above.  We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified above or otherwise exempted by law.  Please note that we are required only to respond to each person or organization once per calendar year.

If you believe that any information we have collected is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Farrell Woods
70 Inman Drive
Ingalls, IN 46048
farrellwoods@fwpens.com